Get started8 Church Street is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Burton Latimer, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 5LU). It has a recorded floor area of 252 m² (around 2713 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £671,000 is 39.8% above the 2018 sale price. At 252 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2010. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £480,000.
8 Church Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
8 Church Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£671,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 21 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 21 years.
8 Church Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,905
Street avg £2,449
Floor Area
252 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Church St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

5 July 2018Most recent
£480,000
+380.0%over 21 years2 May 1997
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5LU: £370,000 (2024–2022).
3 Church Street Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Sept 2024
32 Church Street Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Jul 2024
2 Church Street Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Jun 2024
60a Church Street Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Nov 2023
4b Church Street Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NN15 5FU
Closest school
0.4 km
St. Marys CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.