Get started1 Church Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Burton Latimer, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 5LU). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 is 22.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 46.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Church Street has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
1 Church Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 10 years.
£314,950
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 1 Church Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,916
Street avg £2,393
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Church St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of PVCu conservatory to the rear of the property
28 February 2017Most recent
£314,950
+53.6%over 10 years19 September 2006
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5LU: £370,000 (2024–2022).
3 Church Street Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Sept 2024
32 Church Street Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Jul 2024
2 Church Street Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Jun 2024
60a Church Street Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Nov 2023
4b Church Street Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Nov 2022
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NN15 5XF
Closest school
0.4 km
St. Marys CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.