Get started10 Church View is a four-bedroom detached house in Burton Latimer, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 5LG). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£455/sq ft) was about 130.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £750,000 — fresh data. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
10 Church View has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
T1 Yew - reduce crown by a maximum of 50%, no more than 3m
Price for 10 Church View has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£742,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
10 Church View outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,902
Street avg £2,483
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
First floor side and single storey side and rear extensions
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 March 2025Most recent
£750,000
+127.3%over 18 years11 January 2007
£330,000
+15.8%over 3 years22 August 2003
£285,000
+128.0%over 5 years13 October 1997
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5LG: £420,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NN15 5FU
Closest school
0.5 km
St. Marys CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.