Get startedFlat B is a three-bedroom detached house in Burton Latimer, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 5LA). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 305.9% per year against 0% for the wider region.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2024
Price for Flat B has grown more than fourfold since the 2006 starting point.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 305.9% per year over 1 year.
£345,000
Growth on file: 305.9% per year over 1 year.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 January 2007Most recent
£345,000
+305.9%over 11 months28 February 2006
£85,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in NN15 5LA: £80,000 (2010–2010).
NN15 5RL
Orbit Mews — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
St. Marys CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell