Get started8 Alanbrooke Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Kettering (NN15 5BA). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 21.7% above the 2021 sale price. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold January 2021 for £240,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Alanbrooke Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
8 Alanbrooke Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,051
Street avg £2,769
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

29 January 2021Most recent
£240,000
+2.1%over 2 years6 July 2018
£235,000
+39.1%over 11 years19 January 2007
£169,000
+12.7%over 2 years26 July 2004
£150,000
+217.5%over 9 years25 January 1995
£47,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5BA: £215,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NN15 5UB
St Johns Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Millbrook Junior School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.