Get started72 St Johns Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Kettering (NN15 5AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 sits 307.5% above the 1999 sale of £66,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£49/sq ft) was about 66.6% below the postcode norm.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jun 2025
72 St Johns Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£66,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 72 St Johns Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£532
Street avg £1,899
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

23 July 1999Most recent
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5AZ: £260,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NN15 5WA
French Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Millbrook Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB