Get started1a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kettering (NN15 5AX). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
It hasn't traded since November 2004, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 sits 69.6% above the 2004 sale of £158,000. At 100 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 21 EPCs).
1a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£158,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 1a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,580
Street avg £2,031
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2004Most recent
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5AX: £275,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NN15 5WA
Wavel Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Millbrook Junior School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB