Get started193 St Johns Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Kettering (NN15 5AW). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 is 47.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 28.9% below the postcode norm. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in March 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
193 St Johns Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2023
193 St Johns Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 19 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 19 years.
193 St Johns Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,591
Street avg £2,616
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

18 March 2014Most recent
£210,000
+8.2%over 4 years7 January 2010
£194,000
+1.6%over 2 years22 February 2007
£191,000
+6.1%over 1 year13 May 2005
£180,000
+75.6%over 3 years19 November 2001
£102,500
+70.8%over 6 years6 April 1995
£60,000
10 February 1995
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5AW: £270,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NN15 5UB
Gleneagles Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Millbrook Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.