Get started154 St Johns Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Kettering (NN15 5AT). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since November 2010, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 sits 97.7% above the 2010 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 55.3% below the postcode norm. At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
154 St Johns Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2020
154 St Johns Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 9 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 154 St Johns Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£813
Street avg £2,115
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

23 November 2010Most recent
£130,000
+36.8%over 9 years27 July 2001
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5AT: £220,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NN15 5WA
Gleneagles Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Millbrook Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB