Get started142 St Johns Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Kettering (NN15 5AT). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1478 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 sits 87% above the 2013 sale of £185,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 25.9% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in September 2013.
142 St Johns Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Oct 2019
142 St Johns Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.6% per year over 8 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: -0.6% per year over 8 years.
Habitable Rooms for 142 St Johns Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,347
Street avg £2,084
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

6 September 2013Most recent
£185,000
-5.1%over 8 years5 August 2005
£194,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5AT: £220,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NN15 5GL
Gleneagles Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Millbrook Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB