Get started29 Ridgway Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 5AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 252 m² (around 2713 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 252 m² the property is well over the postcode median (178 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £756,000 sits 63.5% above the 2013 sale of £462,500. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in November 2013.
29 Ridgway Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2022
29 Ridgway Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£756,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£462,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
29 Ridgway Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,835
Street avg £1,859
Floor Area
252 m²
Street avg 185 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

29 November 2013Most recent
£462,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5AQ: £545,000 (2023–2012).
21 Ridgway Road Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Feb 2023
15 Ridgway Road Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Nov 2020
3 Ridgway Road Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Aug 2017
19 Ridgway Road Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Oct 2014
1 Ridgway Road Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Jun 2012
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
NN15 5FU
9-11 Sulgrave Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Hayfield Cross CofE School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB