Get started149 Warkton Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 5AP). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 70.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £449,000 — fresh data.
149 Warkton Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 27 years.
£449,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 149 Warkton Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,054
Street avg £2,230
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2025Most recent
£449,000
+274.2%over 27 years30 October 1998
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5AP: £420,000 (2025–2015).
127 Warkton Lane Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Aug 2025
147 Warkton Lane Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Jul 2023
131 Warkton Lane Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Sept 2020
135 Warkton Lane Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Jun 2015
123 Warkton Lane Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Mar 2013
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
NN15 5WF
42 St Stephens Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Millbrook Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.