Get started12 Ridgway Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 5AH). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record.
Today's modelled estimate of £439,000 sits 56.8% above the 2015 sale of £280,000. On the market in April 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
12 Ridgway Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£280,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 12 Ridgway Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,014
Street avg £2,235
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2015Most recent
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5AH: £280,000 (2020–2017).
10 Ridgway Road Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Jun 2020
20 Ridgway Road Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Jun 2020
16 Ridgway Road Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Dec 2019
8 Ridgway Road Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Sept 2018
30 Ridgway Road Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Dec 2017
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
NN15 5FU
9-11 Sulgrave Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Hayfield Cross CofE School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB