Get started12 Ayrton Close is a semi-detached house in Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 4BS). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2019. The latest certificate (June 2023) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97).
At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (108 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £266,000.
12 Ayrton Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£266,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 12 Ayrton Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,222
Street avg £2,928
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 105 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

29 September 2023Most recent
£266,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 4BS: £300,000 (2025–2024).
6 Ayrton Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Sept 2025
17 Ayrton Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Sept 2024
1 Ayrton Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Jun 2024
16 Ayrton Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold May 2024
20 Ayrton Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Feb 2024
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 2 years
NN15 4BD
The Lodge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Hayfield Cross CofE School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB