Get started8 Apollo Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 4BG). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (February 2023) returns an A (score 95), the top energy band on the EPC scale. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £440,000. At 138 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 7 EPCs). Across 2023–2025, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth.
8 Apollo Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 8 Apollo Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£440,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 8 Apollo Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,188
Street avg £3,102
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 126 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

31 March 2025Most recent
£440,000
19 January 2023
£440,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 4BG: £395,000 (2024–2023).
4 Apollo Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Jan 2024
1 Apollo Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Dec 2023
7 Apollo Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Apr 2023
2 Apollo Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Feb 2023
6 Apollo Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Jan 2023
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 3 years
NN15 4AT
The Lodge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hayfield Cross CofE School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.