Get started23 Venus Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 4BF). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (August 2022) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £268,000 — fresh data. At 93 m² it's 16.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 26 EPCs).
23 Venus Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.5% per year over 2 years.
£268,000
Growth on file: -3.5% per year over 2 years.
23 Venus Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,882
Street avg £3,043
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 85 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

6 December 2024Most recent
£268,000
-7.6%over 2 years30 September 2022
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 4BF: £280,000 (2025–2023).
16 Venus Avenue Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Feb 2025
1 Venus Avenue Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Apr 2024
21 Venus Avenue Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold May 2023
5 Venus Avenue Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Jan 2023
17 Venus Avenue Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Jan 2023
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 3 years
NN15 4AT
The Lodge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hayfield Cross CofE School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.