Get started38 Banbury Road is a detached house in Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 4AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (December 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Last sale on file: £324,995 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
38 Banbury Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£324,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
38 Banbury Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,421
Street avg £3,021
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 104 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

17 December 2021Most recent
£324,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 4AQ: £292,000 (2024–2024).
16 Banbury Road Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Jun 2024
46 Banbury Road Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Apr 2024
22 Banbury Road Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Mar 2024
26 Banbury Road Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Mar 2024
28 Banbury Road Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Mar 2024
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 3 years
24 Sulgrave Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Hayfield Cross CofE School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB