Get started8 Buxton Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 9RN). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2009–2020, sale prices here grew -0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 sits 60% above the 2020 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 33.9% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £130,000.
8 Buxton Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.2% per year over 10 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: -0.2% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 8 Buxton Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,161
Street avg £2,382
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 February 2020Most recent
£130,000
-2.2%over 10 years6 November 2009
£132,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 9RN: £216,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NG5 9HX
Knights Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Westglade Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB