Get started6 Boniface Gardens is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 9NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 46 m² this is the 5th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–90 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 is 27.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 110.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £81,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
6 Boniface Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2010.
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 12 years.
£81,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 12 years.
6 Boniface Gardens is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,761
Street avg £981
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

16 September 2022Most recent
£81,000
+113.2%over 9 years7 March 2013
£38,000
-15.6%over 1 year1 September 2011
£45,000
+23.3%over 1 year30 July 2010
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 9NZ: £87,500 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
NG5 9EY
Tithe Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Warren Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.