Get started39 Bakewell Drive is a mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 9AB). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 18.8% above the 2021 sale price. At 99 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 21 EPCs). Sold February 2021 for £170,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 13 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 13 years.
39 Bakewell Drive outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,717
Street avg £1,677
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2021Most recent
£170,000
+21.4%over 12 years2 June 2008
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 9AB: £175,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Bakewell Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Westglade Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB