Get started37 Coppice Gate is an end-of-terrace house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 7GH). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 82.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £183,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 37 Coppice Gate runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,268
Street avg £2,276
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

16 September 2022Most recent
£183,000
+90.6%over 19 years23 April 2003
£96,000
+65.7%over 3 years2 July 1999
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 7GH: £152,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Pond Hills Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Robert Mellors Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.