Get started34 Burford Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 7DH). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 98.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it's 19.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 28 EPCs). Last sale on file: £163,000 in March 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
34 Burford Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 29 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 34 Burford Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,717
Street avg £1,722
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

25 March 2024Most recent
£163,000
+35.8%over 2 years30 June 2021
£120,000
-11.1%over 3 years31 January 2018
£135,000
+214.0%over 17 years19 June 2000
£43,000
+30.3%over 3 years29 November 1996
£33,000
+37.5%over 1 year14 July 1995
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 7DH: £157,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NG5 7DH
High Street Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Arnold Mill Primary and Nursery School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.