Get startedFurlong Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 7AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 52 m² this is the 8th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in Furlong Court, where floor areas span 46–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 27 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 12.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 42.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £101,250 in July 2025.
Furlong Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 23 years.
£101,250
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 23 years.
Furlong Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,947
Street avg £1,681
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2025Most recent
£101,250
+60.8%over 22 years13 December 2002
£62,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 7AJ: £118,000 (2025–2023).
Furlong Court Flat 28 Furlong Street Arnold Nottingham
Sold Oct 2025
Furlong Court Flat 26 Furlong Street Arnold Nottingham
Sold Jul 2025
Furlong Court Flat 3 Furlong Street Arnold Nottingham
Sold Jul 2025
Furlong Court Flat 6 Furlong Street Arnold Nottingham
Sold Dec 2024
Furlong Court Flat 14 Furlong Street Arnold Nottingham
Sold Dec 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NG5 7AJ
James Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Arnold Mill Primary and Nursery School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.