Get started4 Central Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6NF). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 27.1% above the 2021 sale price. At 93 m² it's 16.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 6 EPCs). Last sale on file: £210,000 in January 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Central Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Central Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,258
Street avg £2,853
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 January 2021Most recent
£210,000
+36.4%over 7 years19 April 2013
£154,000
+1.3%over 3 years6 November 2009
£152,000
+3.1%over 5 years29 October 2004
£147,500
+239.1%over 9 years23 June 1995
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6NF: £238,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NG5 6NH
Market Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Arnold View Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.