Get started47 Carmel Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6LW). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 84.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £288,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of a single storey front extension including pitched roof on garage to replace flat roof.
Latest sale on 47 Carmel Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£288,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 47 Carmel Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,130
Street avg £2,463
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

12 April 2022Most recent
£288,000
+333.1%over 26 years1 March 1996
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6LW: £240,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NG5 6BQ
Carmel Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodthorpe Infant School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB