Get started11 Church Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Daybrook, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6LB). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 120% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £225,000. At 75 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 5 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Erect a garage to side of property.
Price for 11 Church Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Church Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
57 (D)
Street avg 60 (D)
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 94 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

22 August 2025Most recent
£225,000
+8.4%over 4 years29 June 2021
£207,500
+25.8%over 2 years13 August 2018
£165,000
+22.2%over 11 years12 July 2007
£135,000
+145.7%over 6 years13 July 2000
£54,950
Median price across the last 3 sales in NG5 6LB: £63,000 (2022–1998).
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
NG5 6LW
Charles Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Arnold Mill Primary and Nursery School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.