Get started54 Morley Mills is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Daybrook, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6JL). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. At 54 m² this is the 12th smallest of 61 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–114 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 61 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 64.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £147,000 — fresh data. At 54 m² it's 29.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 60 EPCs).
54 Morley Mills's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 24 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 24 years.
54 Morley Mills is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,722
Street avg £2,003
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2025Most recent
£147,000
+33.6%over 4 years18 August 2021
£110,000
+18.9%over 19 years28 September 2001
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6JL: £152,500 (2025–2024).
24 Morley Mills Morley Street Daybrook Nottingham
Sold Feb 2025
4 Morley Mills Morley Street Daybrook Nottingham
Sold Oct 2024
31 Morley Mills Morley Street Daybrook Nottingham
Sold Sept 2024
8 Morley Mills Morley Street Daybrook Nottingham
Sold Jul 2024
55 Morley Mills Morley Street Daybrook Nottingham
Sold May 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NG5 6NF
Daybrook Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Arno Vale Junior School. 39 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.