Get started31 Nelson Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Daybrook, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6JE). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a basement. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 63.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £240,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs).
31 Nelson Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 29 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 31 Nelson Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,424
Street avg £1,929
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

9 December 2024Most recent
£240,000
+41.2%over 18 years21 July 2006
£169,950
+247.2%over 8 years9 April 1998
£48,950
+46.1%over 1 year29 April 1996
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6JE: £235,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
NG5 6NH
Salop Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Arnold Mill Primary and Nursery School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.