Get started21 Church Crescent is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Daybrook, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6JB). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 37.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 29.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (April 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
21 Church Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single-storey rear extension, with altered raised patio and retaining wall.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£193,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Church Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,879
Street avg £1,965
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

28 April 2017Most recent
£193,500
+110.3%over 15 years7 December 2001
£92,000
+55.9%over 2 years3 December 1999
£59,000
+1.7%over 1 year27 August 1998
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6JB: £210,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NG5 6HZ
Salop Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Arnbrook Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.