Get started90 St Albans Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6GW). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 85.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £175,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2026
90 St Albans Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 18 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 18 years.
90 St Albans Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,303
Street avg £1,571
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 August 2024Most recent
£175,000
+11.5%over 2 years17 September 2021
£157,000
+45.4%over 5 years10 June 2016
£108,000
+12.5%over 10 years12 May 2006
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6GW: £175,000 (2025–2024).
120 St Albans Road Arnold Nottingham
Sold Jul 2025
162 St Albans Road Arnold Nottingham
Sold Nov 2024
Elmhurst Court Apartment 4 St Albans Road Arnold Nottingham
Sold Sept 2024
82 St Albans Road Arnold Nottingham
Sold Aug 2024
122 St Albans Road Arnold Nottingham
Sold Jun 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NG5 6NF
Furlong Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Arnold Mill Primary and Nursery School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.