Get started88 St Albans Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6GW). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 49.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 22.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £117,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
88 St Albans Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
88 St Albans Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 25 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 25 years.
88 St Albans Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,539
Street avg £1,589
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

24 January 2020Most recent
£117,000
+13.6%over 13 years6 June 2006
£103,000
+157.5%over 7 years27 November 1998
£40,000
+2.7%over 3 years23 June 1995
£38,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6GW: £175,000 (2025–2024).
120 St Albans Road Arnold Nottingham
Sold Jul 2025
162 St Albans Road Arnold Nottingham
Sold Nov 2024
Elmhurst Court Apartment 4 St Albans Road Arnold Nottingham
Sold Sept 2024
90 St Albans Road Arnold Nottingham
Sold Aug 2024
82 St Albans Road Arnold Nottingham
Sold Aug 2024
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NG5 6NF
Furlong Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Arnold Mill Primary and Nursery School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.