Get started82 St Albans Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6GW). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 21.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 51.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £145,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
82 St Albans Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 22 years.
£145,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 22 years.
82 St Albans Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,914
Street avg £1,580
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2024Most recent
£145,500
+53.2%over 10 years25 October 2013
£95,000
-19.1%over 6 years8 June 2007
£117,500
+41.1%over 3 years28 July 2003
£83,250
+48.7%over 11 months6 September 2002
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6GW: £175,000 (2025–2024).
120 St Albans Road Arnold Nottingham
Sold Jul 2025
162 St Albans Road Arnold Nottingham
Sold Nov 2024
Elmhurst Court Apartment 4 St Albans Road Arnold Nottingham
Sold Sept 2024
90 St Albans Road Arnold Nottingham
Sold Aug 2024
122 St Albans Road Arnold Nottingham
Sold Jun 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NG5 6NF
Furlong Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Arnold Mill Primary and Nursery School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.