Get started72 St Albans Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6GW). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 sits 100% above the 2012 sale of £86,000. 14 years since the last transfer (April 2012). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 13 years.
£86,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 13 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 72 St Albans Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,132
Street avg £1,598
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 April 2012Most recent
£86,000
+45.8%over 10 years18 February 2002
£59,000
+11.3%over 7 months6 July 2001
£53,000
+29.3%over 2 years6 November 1998
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6GW: £175,000 (2025–2024).
120 St Albans Road Arnold Nottingham
Sold Jul 2025
162 St Albans Road Arnold Nottingham
Sold Nov 2024
Elmhurst Court Apartment 4 St Albans Road Arnold Nottingham
Sold Sept 2024
90 St Albans Road Arnold Nottingham
Sold Aug 2024
82 St Albans Road Arnold Nottingham
Sold Aug 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NG5 6NF
Furlong Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Arnold Mill Primary and Nursery School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.