Get started70 St Albans Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6GW). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 13.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 68% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £160,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
70 St Albans Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 70 St Albans Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,133
Street avg £1,575
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

30 April 2024Most recent
£160,000
+77.9%over 8 years11 December 2015
£89,950
+8.4%over 11 years26 March 2004
£83,000
+80.4%over 4 years4 February 2000
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6GW: £175,000 (2025–2024).
120 St Albans Road Arnold Nottingham
Sold Jul 2025
162 St Albans Road Arnold Nottingham
Sold Nov 2024
Elmhurst Court Apartment 4 St Albans Road Arnold Nottingham
Sold Sept 2024
90 St Albans Road Arnold Nottingham
Sold Aug 2024
82 St Albans Road Arnold Nottingham
Sold Aug 2024
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NG5 6NF
Furlong Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Arnold Mill Primary and Nursery School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.