Get started17 Bagnall Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6FT). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2010); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 sits 61.8% above the 2010 sale of £110,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
17 Bagnall Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2024
17 Bagnall Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 12 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 12 years.
17 Bagnall Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,447
Street avg £1,794
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

20 October 2010Most recent
£110,000
-2.7%over 4 years31 May 2006
£113,000
+94.8%over 5 years18 May 2001
£57,995
+41.5%over 2 years30 October 1998
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6FT: £190,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NG5 6RL
Burford School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Burford Primary and Nursery School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.