Get started9 Longdale Road is a mid-terrace house in Daybrook, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6ER). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 44.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 19.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2020 at £118,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Longdale Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 21 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 21 years.
9 Longdale Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,326
Street avg £1,241
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 May 2020Most recent
£118,000
+31.1%over 11 years4 July 2008
£90,000
+4.7%over 2 years27 February 2006
£86,000
+104.8%over 4 years23 March 2001
£42,000
+20.0%over 1 year25 June 1999
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6ER: £106,000 (2023–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Longdale Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Burford Primary and Nursery School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.