Get started17 Alderton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 6DX). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 181.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 17 Alderton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 24 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 17 Alderton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £1,378
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

29 October 2025Most recent
£220,000
+37.5%over 5 years16 December 2019
£160,000
+76.8%over 12 years16 February 2007
£90,500
+201.7%over 5 years18 October 2001
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6DX: £125,000 (2025–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NG5 6DY
Alderton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Burford Primary and Nursery School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.