Get started13 Prior Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Daybrook, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6AW). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 30.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 22.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £128,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 24.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 17 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 17 years.
13 Prior Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,974
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

27 November 2020Most recent
£128,000
+16.4%over 15 years12 October 2005
£110,000
+23.6%over 1 year11 August 2004
£89,000
+36.9%over 12 months15 August 2003
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6AW: £210,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NG5 6NF
Byron Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Burford Primary and Nursery School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.