Get started11 Sherbrook Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Daybrook, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6AN). It has a recorded floor area of 223 m² (around 2400 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 19.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 28.7% below the postcode norm. At 223 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold January 2022 for £217,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
11 Sherbrook Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2026
Extension: Side of property
Single Storey Side Extension
11 Sherbrook Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 11 Sherbrook Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£975
Street avg £1,999
Floor Area
223 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

10 January 2022Most recent
£217,500
+14.5%over 5 years1 September 2016
£190,000
+130.3%over 16 years15 October 1999
£82,500
+14.6%over 1 year30 September 1998
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6AN: £155,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NG5 6NH
Sherbrook Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Burford Primary and Nursery School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.