Get started6 Dylan Thomas Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Nottingham (NG5 5UA). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 49.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 26.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Dylan Thomas Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of first floor side extension.
6 Dylan Thomas Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 17 years.
£194,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 6 Dylan Thomas Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,064
Street avg £2,145
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mildenhall Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

17 November 2017Most recent
£194,000
+27.2%over 11 years5 December 2005
£152,500
+41.2%over 3 years15 November 2002
£108,000
+28.6%over 1 year25 January 2001
£84,000
1 December 2000
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 5UA: £173,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NG5 5JS
Closest school
0.2 km
Glade Hill Primary & Nursery School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.