Get started23 Dylan Thomas Road is a mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 5UA). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 89.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 23 EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £155,000.
Price for 23 Dylan Thomas Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 23 Dylan Thomas Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,039
Street avg £2,099
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

24 May 2024Most recent
£155,000
+24.0%over 5 years7 September 2018
£125,000
+52.4%over 14 years1 December 2003
£82,000
+115.8%over 6 years13 December 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 5UA: £173,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Mildenhall Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Glade Hill Primary & Nursery School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.