Get started1 Amber Hill is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 5TL). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 89.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² the property is well over the postcode median (46 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £205,000 in November 2024.
1 Amber Hill sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 1 Amber Hill was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
1 Amber Hill is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,821
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2024Most recent
£205,000
+154.3%over 13 years3 May 2011
£80,605
+9.7%over 8 years10 January 2003
£73,500
+86.1%over 4 years27 March 1998
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 5TL: £155,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NG5 5DN
Bembridge Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Burford Primary and Nursery School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.