Get started5 Babbacombe Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 5FZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 37.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Babbacombe Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 23 years.
£124,500
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 5 Babbacombe Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,223
Street avg £2,088
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2017Most recent
£124,500
+24.5%over 4 years29 August 2013
£100,000
-6.1%over 6 years27 July 2007
£106,500
+37.9%over 3 years20 February 2004
£77,250
+28.7%over 8 years24 March 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 5FZ: £162,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NG5 5FZ
Arnold Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Burford Primary and Nursery School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.