Get started14 Babbacombe Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 5FZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 11.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 94.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £160,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Babbacombe Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 28 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 14 Babbacombe Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £2,039
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2023Most recent
£160,000
+50.9%over 15 years19 October 2007
£106,000
+53.6%over 5 years14 October 2002
£69,000
+48.4%over 7 years10 March 1995
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 5FZ: £162,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NG5 5FB
Arnold Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Burford Primary and Nursery School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.