Get started18 Cambridge Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in Woodthorpe, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 4NS). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since March 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across 2004–2010, sale prices here grew 0.4% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £415,000 sits 84.4% above the 2010 sale of £225,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 15.5% below the postcode norm.
18 Cambridge Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
18 Cambridge Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 6 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 6 years.
18 Cambridge Gardens outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,731
Street avg £2,217
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

19 March 2010Most recent
£225,000
+2.3%over 5 years25 June 2004
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4NS: £255,000 (2025–2019).
11 Cambridge Gardens Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Aug 2025
12 Cambridge Gardens Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Oct 2023
17 Cambridge Gardens Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Jul 2020
8 Cambridge Gardens Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Jun 2020
20 Cambridge Gardens Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
NG5 4GW
Wembley Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ernehale Infant School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.