Get started12 Coningsby Gardens East is a three-bedroom detached house in Woodthorpe, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 4JY). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £393,000 is 24.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 59.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold April 2021 for £315,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Coningsby Gardens East has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 21 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 12 Coningsby Gardens East runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,739
Street avg £2,368
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

9 April 2021Most recent
£315,000
+70.3%over 14 years15 December 2006
£184,950
+115.1%over 6 years28 January 2000
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4JY: £300,000 (2023–2018).
1 Coningsby Gardens East Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Jun 2023
20 Coningsby Gardens East Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Mar 2021
8 Coningsby Gardens East Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Nov 2020
10 Coningsby Gardens East Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Nov 2018
3a Coningsby Gardens East Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Sept 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
NG5 4BS
Breck Hill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The Good Shepherd Catholic Primary, Arnold. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.