Get started8 Fairview Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Woodthorpe, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 4GW). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 is 42.6% above the 2017 sale price. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017.
8 Fairview Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8 Fairview Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 11 years.
£244,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 11 years.
8 Fairview Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,140
Street avg £2,252
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

12 May 2017Most recent
£244,000
+15.1%over 10 years26 May 2006
£212,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4GW: £285,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NG5 4BS
Breck Hill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Arno Vale Junior School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB