Get started31 Grange Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Woodthorpe, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 4FU). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2088 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £516,000 is 21.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 33.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 194 m² the property is well over the postcode median (140 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £425,000 in October 2019. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
31 Grange Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construct single storey rear extension and rear decking
Price for 31 Grange Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£516,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 20 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 20 years.
31 Grange Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,191
Street avg £1,949
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

31 October 2019Most recent
£425,000
+121.4%over 17 years16 November 2001
£192,000
+119.4%over 1 year15 February 2000
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4FU: £150,000 (2025–2022).
47 Grange Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Sept 2025
59b Grange Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Feb 2024
Westhill Court 1 35 Grange Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Aug 2023
61 Grange Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Apr 2023
37 Grange Road Woodthorpe Nottingham
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
NG5 4JH
Grange Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Arno Vale Junior School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.