Get started21 Knighton Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Woodthorpe, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 4FL). It has a recorded floor area of 233 m² (around 2508 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
At 233 m² the property is well over the postcode median (160 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £515,000 sits 156.2% above the 2012 sale of £201,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 59.4% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 14 years since the last transfer (October 2012).
21 Knighton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Conversion of the garage to a further lounge and internal alterations at first floor.
21 Knighton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£515,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£201,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 Knighton Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£863
Street avg £2,553
Floor Area
233 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Double storey side extension to provide an extra bedroom together with a rear single storey extension to the whole extent of the building
12 October 2012Most recent
£201,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4FL: £465,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
NG5 4JH
Knighton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Arno Vale Junior School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB