Get started6 Cavendish Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 4DT). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Held since December 2002 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 99.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 sits 132.1% above the 2002 sale of £124,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 36.3% below the postcode norm. At 136 m² it's 23.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 11 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
6 Cavendish Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Installation of dormers to rear.
6 Cavendish Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 99.2% per year over 1 year.
£124,500
Growth on file: 99.2% per year over 1 year.
6 Cavendish Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£915
Street avg £1,739
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

20 December 2002Most recent
£124,500
+99.2%over 11 months25 January 2002
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4DT: £283,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NG5 4EQ
Briarwood Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Walter Halls Primary and Early Years School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB